namelingSwipe names

Yoruba baby names

114 names of Yoruba origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Yoruba girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Tiaraoluwawonder of God6435,721
OluwadarasimiGod has been good to me1,2808,360
OluwatamiloreGod has given me a gift1,3248,858
Ireoluwathe goodness of God1,32410,913
InioluwaGod's possession1,5128,858
Ifeoluwalove of God1,69010,104
Iremidemy blessing has come2,0768,858
Araoluwathe wonder of God2,2065,553
OluwanifemiGod loves me1,77914,937
MorayoI see joy1,4606,324
TemiloluwaGod is mine1,64213,203
Oreoluwagift of God2,8569,454
Sadehonour confers a crown5,9902,051
Anjolaoluwawe enjoy the honour of God2,34410,913
Imisioluwainspiration of God2,206–
Eriifeoluwaproof of God's love2,344–
Eniolaperson of wealth and honour2,5096,837
Tiwatopeours is worthy of thanks1,96114,937
Erioluwatestimony of God3,101–
Ebunoluwagift of God2,856–
Iyanuoluwathe wonder of God3,77613,203
MorireoluwaI have seen God's goodness2,675–
OluwatoniGod is worthy2,856–
Jadesolacome out into wealth2,5096,545
OluwasemiloreGod has been good to me3,409–
OluwatomisinGod is worthy of my worship3,40914,937
OluwadamilolaGod has made me wealthy4,93514,937
Simirest4,2763,902
Aderinsolathe crown walks into wealth2,675–
Taiwofirst to taste the world3,409–

Popular Yoruba boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Ayomidemy joy has come1,1023,756
Tobigreat8823,582
Ayomikunmy joy is full1,964–
ObaloluwaGod is King1,3379,710
OluwatobilobaGod is great, the King1,613–
OluwademiladeGod has crowned me2,3428,906
Tifeoluwaof God's love2,5119,710
Olamidemy wealth has arrived2,51110,690
Akoredeone who brings good fortune1,537–
OluwadunsinGod is sweet to serve1,771–
Boluwatifeas God wills2,3426,442
OluwaferanmiGod loves me2,5119,710
ToluwanimiI belong to God2,742–
Ayodejijoy has doubled1,9645,606
OluwatiseGod has done it2,511–
EnioluwaGod's own person2,342–
Ajanione who wins after a struggle–2,145
Ademidemy crown has come2,3427,675
Tayojoy3,0214,138
OluwatobiGod is great2,3429,710
Folarinwalks with honour2,7426,442
Adedamolathe crown is joined with wealth2,342–
OluwafikayomiGod has added to my joy2,342–
Tayefirst to taste the world3,0219,710
Iretomiwablessing has come to me5,065–
Olaoluwathe honour of God2,742–
OluwatimileyinGod is behind me2,742–
Temidayomine has become joy3,02112,003
Ademolathe crown joined with wealth3,021–
OluwaseyiGod has done this3,021–

Every Yoruba name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Yoruba baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/yoruba, updated 20 October 2026.