namelingSwipe names

Welsh baby names

322 names of Welsh origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Welsh girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Winnieblessed reconciliation117475
Reeseardour, enthusiasm1,690192
Niabright, radiant331702
Serenstar2503,167
Gwendolynwhite ring1,416360
Winifredblessed reconciliation396922
Meredithpossibly great lord776469
Brynn4,276407
Eirasnow3941,747
Gwenwhite, fair, blessed1,051725
Ffionfoxglove452–
Guinevere2,856898
Rhiannongreat queen1,4601,119
Enidsoul, life8264,545
Eleri801–
Caryslove1,0514,351
Teganfair, lovely2,0762,276
Bronwynwhite breast1,1863,902
Anwenvery fair, very blessed1,10710,104
Winnifredblessed reconciliation1,5702,514
Gwyneth2,8561,769
Ceryslove1,247–
Bronwenwhite breast1,5709,454
Aneira1,6427,131
Celynholly2,076–
Wynnie2,3443,388
Lynnlake4,2762,542
Niahbright, radiant1,9615,237
Gwenllian1,690–
CambriaWales–1,990

Popular Welsh boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Dylan7341
Owen16631
Maddoxfortunate306209
Morganpossibly sea + circle353559
Idrisardent lord156694
Bowenson of Owen350266
Griffin1,102222
Rhysardour, enthusiasm370410
Gavin882303
Reeceardour, enthusiasm581460
Marvin1,372699
Trevorlarge homestead2,087679
Taranthunder7632,883
Jones5,065810
Tudorruler of the people763–
Wynnwhite; fair3,0211,708
Lloydgrey, grey-haired1,4231,547
Brynhill, mound1,4736,799
Rhodriwheel king936–
MerrickMoorish–1,183
Gruffydd1,055–
Gethindark, swarthy1,080–
Arwyn1,9647,675
Emlyn1,220–
Merlinsea fortress1,8592,332
Conway–1,287
Elwyn1,4236,442
Madduxfortunate–1,529
Owain1,5379,710
Rhydian1,7714,248

Every Welsh name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Welsh baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/welsh, updated 20 October 2026.