namelingSwipe names

Italian baby names

200 names of Italian origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Italian girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Ariaair, melody3326
Siennareddish-brown earth colour1594
Bellabeautiful90136
Kiarabright (Italian) or dark (Irish)157229
Gemmagem, jewel3,409170
Ariyahair, melody457366
Milanifrom Milan1,051288
Ariyaair, melody361614
Armani4,935562
Biancawhite582500
Sienathe city of Siena626610
Ariahair, melody752636
Capri1,512546
Karadear, beloved1,0191,071
Emiliana2,856788
Jemma3,776862
Nella8482,822
Allegracheerful, lively8013,974
Giavanna4,2761,060
Cienna1,5121,592
Paola–1,258
Bambichild, baby1,2176,545
Giadajade4,9351,436
Fiorella2,2062,076
Kapri–1,500
Larosa1,280–
Aariyahair, melody1,6423,711
Italia2,0762,583
Novellanew, young2,3442,542
Gina3,7762,076

Popular Italian boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Enzo8872
Alfredo3,329819
Gio1,8591,091
Salvatore3,747943
Carmine3,7471,034
Benito–1,002
Gianluca3,3291,156
Gino3,0211,217
Dangeloof Angelo–1,154
Giancarlo–1,436
Paolo3,0211,992
Donteenduring3,3291,976
Deangelo–1,668
Nino2,3423,657
Codatail; closing passage5,0652,641
Boscowood, forest3,3293,180
Tino2,5116,140
Dontaeenduring4,3012,990
Deniro3,7474,856
Dino–2,797
Silvio–2,797
Rossired-haired3,747–
Domanitomorrow–3,088
MichelangeloMichael the angel–2,940
Dio4,3015,207
Geronimo–3,512
Saviowise5,0656,442
Diangeloson of Angelo–3,756
Davincifrom Vinci–3,847
Tito–4,138

Every Italian name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Italian baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/italian, updated 20 October 2026.