namelingSwipe names

Sanskrit baby names

1,119 names of Sanskrit origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Sanskrit girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Mayaillusion (in Sanskrit)2862
Aryanoble, honourable193158
Lila182186
Kalithe black one973323
Opalprecious stone626423
Aadhyafirst; the beginning536960
Siyafurrow601878
Leenaabsorbed, devoted5161,113
Vedaknowledge, sacred knowledge826738
Indialand of the Indus river5241,721
Avanithe earth945805
Aaryanoble, honourable7231,258
Isharuler, powerful one7521,272
Leelaplay, divine play7761,279
Vamika7521,673
Ila3,776718
Aanya9451,666
Priyabeloved, dear1,0511,942
Layarhythm, tempo1,2471,540
Dayacompassion, kindness1,1633,516
Avnithe earth1,0852,117
Mahiearth9294,171
Yashna1,5701,493
Aaradhyaworthy of worship1,1072,410
Ashahope, wish1,8681,373
Aadyafirst; the beginning1,4601,684
Navyanew, young1,2802,139
Vaanispeech, voice1,3242,064
Umaflax1,1862,998
Sehajnatural ease, calm1,2805,553

Popular Sanskrit boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Bodhiawakening, enlightenment116265
Arjunbright, shining, white339490
Aaravsound281710
Rohanascending, rising268810
Aryannoble316871
Arjanbright, shining, white3771,492
Vihaandawn, morning468910
Avyaan552858
Ishaanruler; the north-east538893
Shivanshpart of Shiva4881,204
Veerbrave, hero589940
Rudraroarer, howler6301,287
Agastya780929
Aviraj5891,699
Amarimmortal, undying6751,388
Dhruvsteadfast; the Pole Star7451,097
Yuvrajcrown prince5892,451
Vedknowledge8111,131
Atharvfire priest9161,132
Krishblack, dark8421,276
Zenmeditation1,2201,141
Ravisun9021,244
Rishisage, seer1,1331,056
Jaivictory8821,459
Haritawny, yellowish7184,395
Devanshpart of God8421,808
Virajsplendid, sovereign1,0801,333
Devgod, divine1,0081,425
Bohdiawakening, enlightenment1,1021,366
Shauryabravery, valour1,2201,267

Every Sanskrit name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Sanskrit baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/sanskrit, updated 20 October 2026.