NamelingSwipe names

Persian baby names

375 names of Persian origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Persian girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Estherstar154119
Jasminejasmine flower110206
Yasminjasmine flower332955
Rumifrom Rum (Anatolia)1,0851,279
Yasminejasmine flower5611,183
Mahnoormoonlight4743,067
Jazminjasmine flower3,776710
Dariapossessing goodness8011,855
Jazminejasmine flower1,690992
Mehargrace, kindness8362,751
Yasmeenjasmine flower1,1861,692
Roxannebright, shining1,5701,309
Jasminjasmine flower1,4601,406
Roxybright, shining1,1072,458
Esterstar1,5701,570
Meherkindness, compassion1,1352,691
Yasminajasmine flower1,5121,855
Mehreen1,0853,974
Bibilady1,1075,409
Aryana1,6422,099
Roxiebright, shining1,2803,902
Yazminjasmine flower3,1011,643
Tajcrown4,9355,409
Sanai–1,373
Dilaraadorning the heart1,5124,459
Khushihappiness1,5704,351
Roxanabright, shining2,3442,354
Rawan2,3443,028
Esty2,6752,173
Maham1,41611,928

Popular Persian boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Jaspertreasurer67129
Caspertreasurer180924
Cyrus441268
Dariuspossessing goodness481788
Zorawarpowerful, strong3721,886
Kiyan4881,075
Kasperprobably treasurer4881,867
Dariopossessing goodness936760
Ariannoble870965
Armanwish, aspiration7181,204
Armaanwish, aspiration6941,634
Miran6942,020
Mehtabmoonlight7183,035
Salaarleader, commander6603,088
Shayanworthy, deserving7312,145
Caspartreasurer7454,856
Nihaldelighted; young sapling1,0552,940
Jorawarpowerful, brave8544,248
Kacperprobably treasurer8427,190
Shahking1,0556,799
Teghsword1,3373,756
Salarleader, commander1,1624,248
Shayaanworthy, deserving1,1335,606
Kamransuccessful, fortunate1,3372,604
Baranrain1,4736,799
Shahmeerking, leader1,2867,675
Shaheenroyal falcon1,5374,538
Mehrab1,4736,140
Mirzason of a prince1,5375,397
Zoravarpowerful, strong1,5375,606

Every Persian name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Persian baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/persian, updated 20 October 2026.