namelingSwipe names

Old Norse baby names

171 names of Old Norse origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Old Norse girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Freyalady5176
Astridgod + beautiful, beloved241376
Freyjalady368770
Ericaeternal ruler5691,396
Erikaeternal ruler8361,109
Livprotection1,868895
IngridIng is beautiful1,1631,120
Jerseyisland of Geirr2,2061,388
Frejalady9143,902
Runasecret, rune1,5702,751
Torvi1,5125,237
Darbydeer farm2,5092,564
Vaila1,6426,545
Valkyriechooser of the slain4,9351,911
Thora2,2065,916
Asta5,9904,877
Sigridbeautiful victory3,4094,351
Stiorrastar3,4095,409
Arnaeagle3,4097,131
Frayalady3,4098,360
ThyriThor + sacred–3,249
Tove4,2766,545
Torathunder3,77610,104
KolbiKoli's farmstead–3,576
Freya-Louiselady + famous warrior3,409–
Sagastory, tale4,9356,545
Bergenmountain meadow–4,660
Freya-Maelady + the month of May3,776–
Randi–4,171
Tyra–4,351

Popular Old Norse boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Ronniecounsel and rule431,064
Ralphcounsel wolf1041,046
Ericeternal ruler182273
ColbyKoli's farmstead230615
Rafecounsel wolf2131,165
Odinfrenzy, inspiration401501
Ralphiecounsel wolf256–
Eriketernal ruler432545
Ericketernal ruler1,162366
Boto live, dwell2,087449
Ronaldcounsel and rule675637
Bjornbear601829
Raifecounsel wolf4812,539
Ivaryew-bow warrior6241,382
Gunnarbattle warrior3,329612
DustinThor's stone1,372728
Ivoryew-bow warrior5527,675
ColbieKoli's farmstead1,4739,710
Leifheir, descendant1,080917
Loki7801,852
Runesecret, secret lore1,1921,778
Viggobattle, war1,1921,688
Ralphycounsel wolf870–
Thorindaring, bold2,2021,376
Ronnycounsel and rule1,1623,378
Oslo1,5371,959
Iveryew bow + warrior2,2022,167
Igorwarrior of the god Ing1,4736,799
Ragnarcounsel, warrior2,0872,539
Digbyfarm by a ditch1,372–

Every Old Norse name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Old Norse baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/old-norse, updated 20 October 2026.