NamelingSwipe names

Tamil baby names

18 names of Tamil origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Tamil girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Nilamoon6431,747
Iniyasweet, pleasant2,0766,837
Nilahmoon3,7763,711
Venbaa classical Tamil verse form3,4096,545
Kayalfish4,27613,203
Oviyapainting, picture4,93513,203
Vallicreeping vine–6,545
Nithilapearl–14,937
Yazhinimelodious, like the yazh harp––

Popular Tamil boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Aathiran1,473–
Aadhiran2,5114,248
Kavinbeauty; grace2,7423,948
Aadhavsun2,2028,239
Adhiran2,7426,799
Athiran2,742–
Kalaiart–5,044
Kannan–5,397
Iniyansweet, pleasant one––

Every Tamil name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Tamil baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/tamil, updated 20 October 2026.