NamelingSwipe names

Punjabi baby names

158 names of Punjabi origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Punjabi girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Aseesblessing3132,387
Jindlife, soul6812,514
Baanisacred word, utterance6553,711
Ajoonibeyond birth9142,778
Mannata vow or prayer8364,351
Gurnaazpride of the Guru8845,098
Gursanjhbond with the Guru1,1636,324
Avleen1,0515,721
Harleenabsorbed in God1,1354,986
Gurbanithe Guru's word1,1357,131
Harnoorlight of God1,6426,115
Harnaazpride of God1,2805,553
Arzoyihumble prayer, request1,5123,458
Nimrathumility1,3246,115
Hargunvirtues of God1,4167,883
Jasleenabsorbed in the praise of God1,4164,545
Gurnoorlight of the Guru1,9616,115
Arzoihumble prayer, request1,6903,249
Maahibeloved1,4605,553
Avneet1,36810,104
Japjirecitation, meditation1,5128,360
Gursifatpraise of the Guru1,460–
Avnoor2,2067,883
Gurleenabsorbed in the Guru1,69010,104
Eknoorlight of the One God2,20613,203
Guraseesblessing of the Guru1,8686,837
Banisacred word, hymn2,0765,237
Gurmehargrace of the Guru1,8688,360
Gurkirat2,856–
Wahenoorlight of the wondrous Lord3,101–

Popular Punjabi boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Gurbaazfalcon of the Guru4992,604
Nirvairwithout enmity5732,641
Gurfatehvictory of the Guru5814,856
Akaaltimeless, eternal7033,756
GurnawabGuru + nobleman731–
Jujharbrave warrior, fighter7903,512
Ekamoneness1,1023,756
Gurniwaz8424,538
Anhadunstruck; boundless1,8593,756
Gurmanthe Guru's mind1,6868,906
Jugaadfrom the beginning of the ages1,686–
Gurtajcrown of the Guru1,6865,044
Harfatehvictory of God1,537–
Navrajnew reign1,7716,799
Agamjotlight of the unfathomable God1,77112,003
Mankirat2,342–
HarveerGod + brave one1,859–
Jaskiratone who sings God's praises3,329–
Sukhmanpeaceful mind5,06512,003
HarmanGod + mind, heart2,0878,239
Manvirbrave-hearted2,2029,710
Ekamjotlight of the One2,087–
Gurwarisheir of the Guru2,087–
HarbaazGod's falcon2,3427,675
Gurveerbrave warrior of the Guru2,3428,906
Harjotlight of God3,0218,906
Fatehveervictory + brave2,202–
GursahibGuru + master2,342–
Gurvanshof the Guru's lineage2,342–
Agamveerbrave one of the unfathomable God2,511–

Every Punjabi name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Punjabi baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/punjabi, updated 20 October 2026.