namelingSwipe names

Igbo baby names

91 names of Igbo origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Igbo girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Amaragrace11398
Chimamandamy personal god will not fail5904,757
ChizaramGod answered me9143,974
AmarachiGod's grace1,0854,757
Adannafather's daughter1,3244,877
Adaezethe king's first daughter; princess1,3245,237
Chiderawhat God has written1,8686,545
ChisomGod follows me1,6907,489
ChiziteremGod sent me2,856–
Kosisochukwuas it pleases God2,07613,203
ChikaimaGod knows best1,642–
Adaugodaughter of the eagle1,460–
Chiomagood God; good fortune1,6906,324
Olannafather's jewel1,7795,916
Zikorashow the world2,5097,883
Olaedogold, golden jewel1,690–
Adaoradaughter of the people2,3445,721
ChizaraGod has answered2,3446,115
Adannayaher father's daughter2,076–
AmarachukwuGod's grace2,67514,937
Chimkasimma2,675–
ChisimdiGod said I should live2,675–
Zinachimdishow that my God lives2,675–
Ziorashow the world3,4096,545
ChiamakaGod is beautiful3,10111,928
Zirachi3,10111,928
MunachiGod and I3,77610,913
Chimbusommamy God is good3,409–
Nneomagood mother3,77614,937
ChidinmaGod is good3,776–

Popular Igbo boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
MunachimsoI am with my God8545,859
Jidennahold on to the father6503,088
Kamsiyochukwujust as I asked of God9868,239
Tobechukwupraise God1,0087,190
Obiheart1,1333,756
Mazisir; mister–1,241
ChidubemGod leads me1,1926,442
Ifechukwu1,423–
Tobennapraise the Father1,2866,442
Naetochukwukeep praising God1,220–
Lotannaremember the father1,372–
Somtochukwujoin me in praising God1,53712,003
Kenechukwuthank God1,6865,606
Obinnafather's heart1,6865,606
Ebubechukwuglory of God2,742–
Ikennastrength of the father2,2026,140
Kelechithank God3,0216,140
Chimeremeze1,964–
ChukwuebukaGod is great1,964–
Ezeking2,3425,859
ChukwuemekaGod has done great things2,5118,906
ChinedumGod leads me2,342–
Ugonnafather's pride2,7427,675
Ifeanyichukwunothing is impossible for God2,511–
ChiemerieGod has won3,747–
ChineduGod leads3,3297,675
Ikechukwuthe strength of God3,32910,690
ChigozirimGod has blessed me3,021–
UchennaGod's will3,7478,906
Ugochukwuglory of God3,7478,906

Every Igbo name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Igbo baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/igbo, updated 20 October 2026.