namelingSwipe names

Turkish baby names

131 names of Turkish origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Turkish girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Aylahalo of moonlight4577
Aylinmoon halo, moonlight442345
Alara306652
Aydaon the moon, moonlike2532,410
Ayzel3842,326
Kayarock7761,132
Elahazel-coloured7411,561
Aylahhalo of moonlight8651,309
Aleyna1,1071,173
Selin8653,902
Elmaapple1,0514,351
Esmeraydusky moon4,2761,388
Ayselmoon + stream2,0762,036
Kayragrace; favour2,3444,459
Maviblue2,5094,459
Edagrace, elegance1,6905,553
Miray1,7796,837
Borastorm; gale3,4097,489
Nazlydelicate, charmingly coy–1,942
Ceylin1,96110,913
Ayllahalo of moonlight3,4093,249
Nazlicoy, delicate, graceful5,9902,691
Ayla-Raehalo of moonlight + ewe2,206–
Meraldoe, young deer2,6756,837
Aynurmoonlight2,344–
Hazalfallen autumn leaves2,344–
Ilayda3,10113,203
Kayahrock4,2765,553
Derindeep, profound4,9359,454
Duruclear, pure3,7767,883

Popular Turkish boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Orhan3731,753
Aydinbright, enlightened4881,315
Aslanlion655860
Erensaint, holy person731882
Evrenuniverse, cosmos1,192857
Ayazfrost, clear cold night6012,604
Denizsea9682,604
Demiriron9161,826
Emrefriend9683,582
Ardathe river Arda1,1923,127
Timuriron1,3372,604
Ayhanmoon + khan, ruler1,2203,847
Kaanruler, sovereign1,2863,313
Arsalanlion1,5372,284
Beren2,3423,180
Ilhanruler of the land1,7718,239
Elhanruler of the land1,4235,859
Alphero, brave warrior1,6863,449
Edizhigh, lofty1,473–
Ozanbard, folk poet1,7715,397
Mertbrave, honourable1,9644,248
Ayaazfrost; clear cold night1,7718,239
Efeelder brother; brave man1,8596,442
Endervery rare–1,743
Kuzeynorth2,0875,207
Alazflame1,771–
Taylantall, well proportioned3,0214,538
Teoman2,5115,207
Arslanlion2,7424,395
Ozil2,3427,675

Every Turkish name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Turkish baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/turkish, updated 20 October 2026.