namelingSwipe names

Slavic baby names

226 names of Slavic origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Slavic girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Miladear, gracious4443
Verafaith776205
Mira332335
Nadiahope478565
Milanadear, gracious553812
Rayna655795
Zoradawn1,570968
Milenadear, gracious973950
Raina1,051914
Siyanaradiant, shining7895,237
Lilyana3,1011,047
Milahdear, gracious1,5701,684
Raisa1,0514,545
Kalinaguelder rose1,9611,561
Nadinehope2,2061,622
Iva2,8561,733
Asya1,5123,388
Danica4,9351,631
Sonya3,4091,927
Lilyanna–1,643
Malinaraspberry3,7762,153
Natalya3,1012,410
Katia4,9352,036
Yelena–1,796
Darya2,3443,516
Zlatagolden2,0764,660
Danika3,7762,542
Zala2,3444,459
Mileenadear, gracious–1,962
Ivanka–2,017

Popular Slavic boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Milandear, gracious286242
Damir834980
Levlion1,033999
Vladrule7905,606
Yuri3,0211,808
Vladimirruler of peace1,2861,826
Mylandear, gracious2,3421,826
Boris1,4733,180
Stanislawbecoming glorious1,3728,239
Germanthe peoples of Germānia–1,539
Bogdangiven by God2,2023,378
Aleksandr2,5112,832
Alexei2,5113,239
Casimirproclamation of peace–2,035
Bohdan3,0213,657
Lazar2,7424,248
Danylo2,7424,395
Daniil2,3427,675
Miloszdear, gracious2,202–
Pashapole2,5117,190
Kalinguelder rose (viburnum)2,7426,140
Arsen4,3013,239
Miropeace; world3,7473,948
Bohden3,7474,248
Aviv–3,239
Borys2,511–
Matvey3,3295,859
Maks3,0218,906
Boyanfighter, warrior3,0219,710
Stanislav3,02110,690

Every Slavic name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Slavic baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/slavic, updated 20 October 2026.