namelingSwipe names

Aramaic baby names

79 names of Aramaic origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Aramaic girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Marthalady, mistress167712
Tabithagazelle3191,299
Martalady, mistress1,1352,051
Saphirabeautiful3,7761,769
Talithalittle girl2,2063,576
Safirabeautiful2,8564,545
HaziranJune2,509–
Maranathaour Lord, come3,7767,489
Tamsin3,409–
Yaldabirth4,9357,883
Tabitagazelle3,776–
Thomasina4,276–
Getsemanioil press–5,553
Tamzintwin5,990–
Thomasin–8,360
Talitalittle girl–8,858
Tomasatwin–10,913
Bethsaidahouse of fishing–11,928
Betzaidahouse of fishing–11,928
Betsaidahouse of fishing–14,937
Martie–14,937
Bethaney––
Bethzaidahouse of fishing––
Betzaydahouse of fishing––
Tabbithagazelle––
Tabethagazelle––
Tabythagazelle––
Tamsyntwin––
Tamzyntwin––
Tasmintwin––

Popular Aramaic boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Thomastwin2834
Tommytwin42657
Barnabyson of encouragement204–
Barneyson of encouragement27712,003
Tomastwin441691
Tadeo4,301427
Tomtwin6172,183
Thaddeus1,613797
Tomostwin773–
Tommietwin1,1623,449
Tomitwin (as a form of Thomas)1,16212,003
Tommasotwin1,5374,856
Barnabasson of encouragement1,6863,657
Tommitwin2,202–
Tadeusz1,964–
Tavishtwin2,5114,706
Bartholomew3,7473,088
Tomatwin3,0214,049
HazaelGod has seen5,0653,512
Shragalamp, light5,0653,313
Tomasztwin2,74212,003
Tommy-Raytwin + counsel protector2,742–
Charbel–3,313
Twmtwin3,329–
Thadeo–4,049
Bartson of Talmai4,301–
Cephasstone, rock–5,044
Thomas-Jaytwin + jay (the bird)5,065–
Bernabeson of encouragement–5,397
Marti–12,003

Every Aramaic name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Aramaic baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/aramaic, updated 20 October 2026.