NamelingSwipe names

Amharic baby names

38 names of Amharic origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Amharic girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Aryamthe highest heaven3,4094,459
Gelila2,50910,913
Mahelethymn, sacred song–2,583
Hasetjoy; gladness3,4095,237
Melat3,77614,937
Nuhamin5,9908,858
Meklit5,99010,913
Mariamawit5,99013,203
Yemariamof Mary–5,721
Mahlethymn, spiritual song5,990–
Hassetjoy; gladness–6,837
Makeda–7,131
Zemachant, melody–8,858
Blen–10,913
Bezaransom, redemption–11,928
Bemnetby faith–13,203
Emnetfaith–13,203
Marakicharming, captivating–14,937
Rakeb–14,937
Haillepower; might––
Kalkidancovenant––
Liyuspecial, unique––
Selampeace––

Popular Amharic boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Amarehandsome; beautiful5,0652,332
Nolawishepherd3,7473,127
Tafarione who is feared, revered3,0214,395
Brukblessed2,7426,442
Leulprince3,3295,859
Naod4,3014,538
Kidusholy, saint5,0654,138
Hailepower; might3,74712,003
Menelik5,0655,859
Kirubel5,06510,690
Bereketblessing–7,190
Addisnew–8,906
Birukblessed–9,710
Yeab–9,710
Dagmawithe second––

Every Amharic name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Amharic baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/amharic, updated 20 October 2026.