NamelingSwipe names

French baby names

521 names of French origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular French girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Eleanor5912
Esmeesteemed, loved46298
Darciefrom Arcy883,516
Darcyfrom Arcy135857
Genevieve478148
Amybeloved344257
Esmaeesteemed, loved1791,443
Arleth–269
Elleshe509461
Malloryunlucky945372
Laceyfrom Lassy in Normandy439738
Bellebeautiful3921,013
Darceyfrom Arcy3448,858
Paris973592
Gigi4252,822
Lenora2,206538
Arlette4,935494
Eleanora848862
Lorenafrom Lorraine6431,291
Leonora6011,769
Soleilsun1,570756
Coraline3,409683
Fleurflower5538,858
Arlet–642
Romilly5617,489
Beauxhandsome, beautiful2,2067,131
Coco7892,326
Joliepretty1,5701,029
Mireya1,3241,144
Esmeeesteemed, loved8263,295

Popular French boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Beauhandsome, beautiful11360
Russelllittle red one916345
Montyhill, mountain2971,539
Percy3211,276
Quincyestate of Quintus1,964652
Bruce763536
Orsonbear cub4081,425
Boone–423
Montgomeryhill of Gomeric597960
Lylethe island5671,046
Dax1,423692
Dior1,6131,585
Julien3,329709
Rouxred-haired, russet1,0336,140
Leroythe king1,423883
Percival7901,529
Bleublue8823,239
Pierre2,3421,252
Kartier–1,123
Callawaypebbly place–1,808
Daryl2,3421,529
Montehill, mountain2,7421,466
Cartier–1,297
Antoine2,3421,708
Callowaypebbly place–1,466
Chevy–1,547
Korbynlittle raven–1,621
Tyrell2,5111,959
Crugrowth4,3011,609
Montaguepointed hill1,372–

Every French name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “French baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/french, updated 20 October 2026.