namelingSwipe names

Japanese baby names

232 names of Japanese origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Japanese girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Kyomi2,344546
Akirabright, clear1,280983
Yuna996950
Emi1,135881
Kiyomipure beauty2,076764
Kairi2,8561,040
Miya1,0361,673
Sorasky3,7761,942
Miyori–1,318
Aikolove child3,7762,719
Koicarp–2,194
Saya2,6752,859
Sakura2,6752,895
Kaori–1,962
Arisa2,3444,351
Emiko3,4092,822
Sayuri4,9352,368
Yumi4,2762,998
Mayumi3,4093,576
Mana3,1015,237
Rin–3,576
Eri4,9353,974
Yuki4,9355,237
Inari5,9904,757
Aina4,2765,409
Umisea, ocean4,2766,837
Saori–3,211
Sayori–3,211
Juri5,9904,757
Katanasword–3,388

Popular Japanese boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Kobe386518
Kaizenimprovement, change for the better1,286364
Raidenthunder and lightning936432
Renlotus4471,038
Akarilight, brightness842542
Kenzooften healthy + third son538628
Roninwave man, masterless samurai1,286504
Kenjioften healthy + second son2,342943
Reo7806,799
Jiraiyathunder child3,747988
Aizendyed with love2,2021,081
Namiwave3,329–
Sakai–1,393
Kaito2,3422,077
Reicourtesy or beauty, depending on kanji3,0213,313
Ryudragon2,7422,332
Jin–2,421
Ryocool, clear or good, by kanji3,3292,641
Miko–2,718
Hirobroad, generous; varies by kanji4,3012,883
Koji4,3013,378
Taiyosun3,0215,859
Akio5,0653,180
Gohancooked rice; meal–2,832
Yu5,0658,239
Haru–3,756
Taigagreat river3,7476,140
Iori3,3299,710
Mio–9,710
Harukispring + tree, in one spelling5,0655,207

Every Japanese name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Japanese baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/japanese, updated 20 October 2026.