namelingSwipe names

Celtic baby names

149 names of Celtic origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Celtic girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Imogen741,117
Alana256140
Vienna219434
Lana243406
Alaina710224
Sabrina437321
Alanna776280
Alannah7231,673
Joycelord1,4601,071
Avalonplace of apples2,3441,458
Britneyland of the Britons2,8561,570
Maela1,9613,028
Alanah2,5092,645
Alanis3,7762,458
Bryanna3,7762,298
Maelleprince; chief3,4092,778
Allana4,2763,167
Imogenepossibly maiden–2,514
Breanna–2,542
Maelys–2,607
Isolde3,1015,916
Nimue2,85613,203
Enora4,9354,986
Melrosebare moor–3,831
Lanna5,9905,916
Alanys–4,066
Allanah4,93511,928
Brithanyland of the Britons–4,757
Alahna–4,986
Brittneyland of the Britons–5,098

Popular Celtic boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Arthur687
Gael1,53786
Harveybattle worthy139251
Alan552191
Tristantumult275309
Bryce1,537357
Devon1,0081,028
Arturo2,087627
Cedric1,0551,051
Clyde5,065742
Maelprince, chief1,4231,097
Allan3,7471,012
Artie8547,675
Artur1,1024,138
Bryant–1,323
Tristentumult4,3011,509
Tristian–1,514
Milanomiddle of the plain3,0212,167
Albion1,8598,239
Corran1,771–
Trystantumult2,5116,140
Quade–2,284
Alen4,3013,239
Tristontumult–2,421
Lomondbeacon2,511–
Harviebattle worthy3,329–
Brice–2,940
Rhone–3,378
Tristyn–4,538
Tristintumult–3,180

Every Celtic name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Celtic baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/celtic, updated 20 October 2026.