namelingSwipe names

Akan baby names

36 names of Akan origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Akan girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Mansathird-born daughter1,036–
Ashanti3,1012,099
Ohemaaqueen2,0767,883
Akosuaborn on Sunday2,07611,928
Amaborn on Saturday2,5097,489
Akuaborn on Wednesday2,67510,104
Nhyirablessing4,9359,454
Abenaborn on Tuesday3,4097,131
Yaaborn on Thursday3,101–
Maamemother3,409–
Adwoaborn on Monday4,27611,928
Afuaborn on Friday4,935–
Ashanty–13,203
Asanti–14,937
Ashanta––
Ashante––
Ashantee––
Ashaunti––
Ashawnti––
Ashonti––
Ashunti––

Popular Akan boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Nanachief, elder; grandparent6695,606
Kofiborn on Friday1,8593,239
Kwameborn on Saturday2,2022,940
Obrempongchief, great man1,771–
Kwabenaborn on Tuesday2,5115,859
Kwakuborn on Wednesday2,7426,799
Kwadwoborn on Monday2,7428,239
Adomgrace; blessing2,742–
Oheneking, chief3,021–
Kojoborn on Monday3,7477,190
Yawborn on Thursday4,30110,690
Kwasi5,06510,690
Osei5,06512,003
Kwesiborn on Sunday–9,710
Gyasiwonderful––

Every Akan name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Akan baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/akan, updated 20 October 2026.