namelingSwipe names

Hindi baby names

71 names of Hindi origin given to babies in the UK and the US.

Popular Hindi girls' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among girls in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Prisha4991,235
Saanvi615943
Meera1,0511,016
Riya7651,540
Jiyaheart; life7521,611
Diyalamp, light8121,710
Shanaya1,0511,981
Samaira1,7792,051
Sanaya1,8682,859
Tulsiholy basil2,5094,066
Muskansmile1,96110,913
Neha2,3445,553
Ridhisuccess, accomplishment2,6755,721
Hiyaheart2,34411,928
Anmolpriceless3,776–
Suhanapleasant; lovely3,7764,351
Riddhisuccess, accomplishment3,4095,553
Saanjhevening; dusk3,4098,360
Muskaansmile2,856–
Suhanipleasant, lovely4,9355,721
Sonagold–3,711
Mahekfragrance, sweet scent3,776–
Mehekfragrance4,276–
Sonaligolden–5,237
Priyanka5,99013,203
Navneet4,935–
Jiyahheart; life–6,115
Mehakfragrance5,990–
Pihusweet call of a bird5,990–
Piyabeloved5,990–

Popular Hindi boys' names

The most popular in 2025, with what each name means and its rank among boys in the UK and the US.

NameMeaningUKUS
Reyansh8821,443
Sai1,1621,852
Neevfoundation1,1622,035
Aarush1,2571,668
Rivaan1,1332,332
Rishaan1,5372,332
Rivan2,2024,248
Rishan2,5114,138
Akshay3,0216,140
Avinashindestructible3,3296,140
Reyaansh3,7478,906
Rishabh5,0655,044
Arush5,0656,799
Manas5,0657,675
Surajthe sun–6,442
Aseemboundless, infinite–8,906
Aneeshparamount, supreme–12,003
Arvindlotus––
Aryaman––
Deepak––
Jagdeep––
Sandeepenlightened––
Sundeepenlightened––

Every Hindi name, A to Z

Other origins

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland), Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency) and Popular Baby Names (US Social Security Administration). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Hindi baby names”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/origins/hindi, updated 20 October 2026.