namelingSwipe names

Sienna-Mai

Gender
Girl
Say it
see-EN-a-MY
Origin
Italian

Sienna-Mai is a girls' name of Italian origin. Too few babies were given it in the latest year to rank.

What does Sienna-Mai mean?

Italian: Sienna + Mai

Joins Sienna (Italian, “reddish-brown earth colour”) and Mai.

Meanings borrowed from Sienna and Mai.

Is Sienna-Mai a girl's or a boy's name?

Sienna-Mai is a girls' name.

How popular is Sienna-Mai in the UK?

No girls in the UK were given it in 2025, or too few to be listed. Its busiest year was 2012, with 9 girls.

Half of all the girls named Sienna-Mai in the UK since 1996 were born between 2012 and 2019, the years shaded on the chart below.

2008Busiest: 9 in 20122023
Sienna-Mai in the UK, year by year
YearGirlsRank
20234#4,915
20225#4,168
20214#4,864
20205#4,110
20196#3,738
20184#4,914
20175#4,250
20160–
20158#3,114
20149#2,809
20135#4,267
20129#2,887
20116#3,737
20106#3,715
20090–
20083#5,772

Names like Sienna-Mai

Names given in the same years and the same naming tradition, with a similar sound.

Names related to Sienna-Mai

More Italian names

Every Italian name

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland) and Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Sienna-Mai: name meaning, origin and popularity”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/sienna-mai, updated 20 October 2026.