Nameling

Enzo-James

Gender
Boy
Say it
EN-zoh-JAYMZ
Origin
Italian
UK rank, 2025
#5,065 for boys

New arrival

Enzo-James is a boys' name of Italian origin. In 2025 it ranked 5,065th for boys in the UK (3 babies).

What does Enzo-James mean?

Italian: Enzo + James

Joins Enzo (Italian) and James (Hebrew, “heel-holder, supplanter”).

Meanings borrowed from Enzo and James.

Is Enzo-James a girl's or a boy's name?

Enzo-James is a boys' name. In 2025, it was given to 3 boys in the UK. Too few girls were given it to be listed.

How popular is Enzo-James in the UK?

Rank in 2025
#5,065among boys
Babies in 2025
3about 1 in 100,000 boys
Five-year trend
Rising fastup 333% in five years
Same name in a class
under 1%chance among 15 boys

In 2025, 3 boys in the UK were named Enzo-James, making it the 5,065th most popular name for boys. Its busiest year was 2024, with 4 boys.

Among boys in 2025, it was 4,974th in England and Wales.

2023Busiest: 4 in 20242025
Enzo-James in the UK, year by year
YearBoysRank
20253#5,065
20244#4,346
20233#5,193

Names like Enzo-James

Names given in the same years and the same naming tradition, with a similar sound.

More Italian names

Every Italian name

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland) and Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Enzo-James: name meaning, origin and popularity”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/enzo-james, updated 20 October 2026.