Willow-Rose
- Gender
- Girl
- Say it
- WIL-oh-ROHZ
- Origin
- Modern
- UK rank, 2025
- #1,036 for girls
Willow-Rose is a girls' name of Modern origin, meaning “willow tree + rose”. In 2025 it ranked 1,036th for girls in the UK (35 babies).
What does Willow-Rose mean?
Modern: blend of Willow and Rose
“willow tree + rose”
A double-barrelled combination of the tree name Willow and the flower name Rose.
Is Willow-Rose a girl's or a boy's name?
Willow-Rose is a girls' name. In 2025, it was given to 35 girls in the UK. Too few boys were given it to be listed.
How popular is Willow-Rose in the UK?
- Rank in 2025
- 1,036th among girls
- Babies in 2025
- 35 about 1 in 8,000 girls
- Five-year trend
- Falling down 29% in five years
- Same name in a class
- under 1% chance among 15 girls
In 2025, 35 girls in the UK were named Willow-Rose, making it the 1,036th most popular name for girls. Five years earlier, in 2020, it was 892nd. Its busiest year was 2019, with 59 girls.
Half of all the girls named Willow-Rose in the UK since 1996 were born between 2016 and 2022, the years shaded on the chart below.
Among girls in 2025, it was 983rd in England and Wales.
Willow-Rose in the UK, year by year
| Year | Girls | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 35 | #1,036 |
| 2024 | 41 | #928 |
| 2023 | 28 | #1,247 |
| 2022 | 43 | #878 |
| 2021 | 46 | #846 |
| 2020 | 43 | #892 |
| 2019 | 59 | #718 |
| 2018 | 45 | #889 |
| 2017 | 35 | #1,079 |
| 2016 | 33 | #1,133 |
| 2015 | 25 | #1,389 |
| 2014 | 31 | #1,189 |
| 2013 | 22 | #1,505 |
| 2012 | 15 | #2,005 |
| 2011 | 15 | #1,917 |
| 2010 | 5 | #4,220 |
| 2009 | 3 | #5,801 |
Nicknames for Willow-Rose
- Willow 1,539 girls in the UK in 2025
Names like Willow-Rose
Names given in the same years and the same naming tradition, with a similar sound.
Florence, Ivy-Rose, Penelope, Olive, Beatrice, Ottilie, Winnie, Clementine, Elodie, Elsie, Willow, Myla
More Modern names
Jayden, Ailany, Kayden, Nevaeh, Jax, Indie, Miley, Raelynn, Kaiden, Kehlani, Alayna, Caden, Zayden, Wrenley, Mya, Oaklynn
Sources
Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland) and Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.
To cite this page: Nameling, “Willow-Rose: name meaning, origin and popularity”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/willow-rose, updated 20 October 2026.