namelingSwipe names

Tillie-Mai

Gender
Girl
Say it
TIL-ee-MY
Origin
Germanic

Tillie-Mai is a girls' name of Germanic origin. Too few babies were given it in the latest year to rank.

What does Tillie-Mai mean?

Germanic: Tillie + Mai

Joins Tillie (Germanic, “mighty in battle”) and Mai.

Meanings borrowed from Tillie and Mai.

Is Tillie-Mai a girl's or a boy's name?

Tillie-Mai is a girls' name.

How popular is Tillie-Mai in the UK?

No girls in the UK were given it in 2025, or too few to be listed. Its busiest year was 2011, with 6 girls.

2007Busiest: 6 in 20112019
Tillie-Mai in the UK, year by year
YearGirlsRank
20193#5,804
20185#4,204
20173#5,998
20164#4,980
20154#4,951
20145#4,187
20130–
20120–
20116#3,737
20100–
20094#4,795
20083#5,772
20073#5,415

Names like Tillie-Mai

Names given in the same years and the same naming tradition, with a similar sound.

Names related to Tillie-Mai

More Germanic names

Every Germanic name

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland) and Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Tillie-Mai: name meaning, origin and popularity”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/tillie-mai, updated 20 October 2026.