Ruby-Lou
- Gender
- Girl
- Say it
- ROO-bee-LOO
- Origin
- English
Ruby-Lou is a girls' name of English origin, meaning “red gemstone + famous in battle”. Too few babies were given it in the latest year to rank.
What does Ruby-Lou mean?
English: Ruby + Lou
“red gemstone + famous in battle”
Joins Ruby (English, “red gemstone”) and Lou (Germanic, “famous in battle”).
Meanings borrowed from Ruby and Lou.
Is Ruby-Lou a girl's or a boy's name?
Ruby-Lou is a girls' name.
How popular is Ruby-Lou in the UK?
No girls in the UK were given it in 2025, or too few to be listed. Its busiest year was 2009, with 18 girls.
Half of all the girls named Ruby-Lou in the UK since 1996 were born between 2009 and 2014, the years shaded on the chart below.
Ruby-Lou in the UK, year by year
| Year | Girls | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | #7,487 |
| 2021 | 0 | – |
| 2020 | 3 | #5,734 |
| 2019 | 7 | #3,340 |
| 2018 | 0 | – |
| 2017 | 0 | – |
| 2016 | 5 | #4,290 |
| 2015 | 6 | #3,777 |
| 2014 | 9 | #2,809 |
| 2013 | 12 | #2,309 |
| 2012 | 12 | #2,319 |
| 2011 | 7 | #3,360 |
| 2010 | 9 | #2,741 |
| 2009 | 18 | #1,621 |
| 2008 | 9 | #2,663 |
| 2007 | 10 | #2,354 |
| 2006 | 4 | #4,357 |
Names like Ruby-Lou
Names given in the same years and the same naming tradition, with a similar sound.
Ruby, Scarlett, Lily, Isabelle, Evie, Summer, Daisy, Violet, Gracie, Grace, Maddison, Poppy
Names related to Ruby-Lou
More English names
Evelyn, Hudson, Ivy, Harper, Willow, Riley, Oakley, Mason, Cooper, Hallie, Hazel, Carter, Harrison, River, Ellie, Frankie
Sources
Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland) and Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.
To cite this page: Nameling, “Ruby-Lou: name meaning, origin and popularity”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/ruby-lou, updated 20 October 2026.