Navy-Rae
- Gender
- Girl
- Say it
- NAY-vee-RAY
- Origin
- English
- UK rank, 2025
- #4,935 for girls
- Style
- New arrival
Navy-Rae is a girls' name of English origin, meaning “dark blue + ewe”. In 2025 it ranked 4,935th for girls in the UK (4 babies).
What does Navy-Rae mean?
English: Navy + Rae
“dark blue + ewe”
Joins Navy (English, “dark blue”) and Rae (Hebrew, “ewe”).
Meanings borrowed from Navy and Rae.
Is Navy-Rae a girl's or a boy's name?
Navy-Rae is a girls' name. In 2025, it was given to 4 girls in the UK. Too few boys were given it to be listed.
How popular is Navy-Rae in the UK?
- Rank in 2025
- 4,935th among girls
- Babies in 2025
- 4 about 1 in 70,000 girls
- Five-year trend
- Rising fast up 400% in five years
- Same name in a class
- under 1% chance among 15 girls
In 2025, 4 girls in the UK were named Navy-Rae, making it the 4,935th most popular name for girls. Its busiest year was 2023, with 5 girls.
Among girls in 2025, it was 4,866th in England and Wales.
Navy-Rae in the UK, year by year
| Year | Girls | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | #4,935 |
| 2024 | 3 | #5,966 |
| 2023 | 5 | #4,251 |
| 2022 | 0 | – |
| 2021 | 3 | #5,824 |
Names like Navy-Rae
Names given in the same years and the same naming tradition, with a similar sound.
Maeve, Kiara, Eden, Maeva, Ocean, Nellie, Nova, Nora, Fiadh, Nova-Rae, Riley, Darla-Rae
More English names
Lily, Evelyn, Hudson, Ivy, Harper, Grace, Violet, Willow, Daisy, Poppy, Oakley, Mason, Cooper, Ruby, Hallie, Hazel
Sources
Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland) and Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.
To cite this page: Nameling, “Navy-Rae: name meaning, origin and popularity”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/navy-rae, updated 20 October 2026.