Kyla-Rae
- Gender
- Girl
- Say it
- KY-la-RAY
- Origin
- Scottish
Kyla-Rae is a girls' name of Scottish origin, meaning “narrow strait + ewe”. Too few babies were given it in the latest year to rank.
What does Kyla-Rae mean?
Scottish: Kyla + Rae
“narrow strait + ewe”
Joins Kyla (Scottish, “narrow strait”) and Rae (Hebrew, “ewe”).
Meanings borrowed from Kyla and Rae.
Is Kyla-Rae a girl's or a boy's name?
Kyla-Rae is a girls' name.
How popular is Kyla-Rae in the UK?
No girls in the UK were given it in 2025, or too few to be listed. Its busiest year was 2019, with 7 girls.
Kyla-Rae in the UK, year by year
| Year | Girls | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | #5,929 |
| 2022 | 6 | #3,728 |
| 2021 | 4 | #4,864 |
| 2020 | 3 | #5,734 |
| 2019 | 7 | #3,340 |
| 2018 | 5 | #4,204 |
| 2017 | 6 | #3,774 |
| 2016 | 0 | – |
| 2015 | 0 | – |
| 2014 | 5 | #4,187 |
Names like Kyla-Rae
Names given in the same years and the same naming tradition, with a similar sound.
Bonnie, Kiara, Eden, Rosie, Ottilie, Fiadh, Elodie, Orla, Maeve, Nova, Aurora, Arabella
Names related to Kyla-Rae
More Scottish names
Isla, Finley, Logan, Cameron, Paisley, Brody, Carson, Maxwell, Brodie, Finlay, Blair, Lennox, Skye, Knox, Dallas, Lochlan
Sources
Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland) and Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.
To cite this page: Nameling, “Kyla-Rae: name meaning, origin and popularity”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/kyla-rae, updated 20 October 2026.