Isla-Mae
- Gender
- Girl
- Say it
- EYE-la-MAY
- Origin
- Modern
- UK rank, 2025
- #569 for girls
Isla-Mae is a girls' name of Modern origin, meaning “Isla + Mae”. In 2025 it ranked 569th for girls in the UK (75 babies).
What does Isla-Mae mean?
Modern: combination of Isla and Mae
“Isla + Mae”
Is Isla-Mae a girl's or a boy's name?
Isla-Mae is a girls' name. In 2025, it was given to 75 girls in the UK. Too few boys were given it to be listed.
How popular is Isla-Mae in the UK?
- Rank in 2025
- #569among girls
- Babies in 2025
- 75about 1 in 3,700 girls
- Five-year trend
- Steadyup 8% in five years
- Same name in a class
- under 1%chance among 15 girls
In 2025, 75 girls in the UK were named Isla-Mae, making it the 569th most popular name for girls. Five years earlier, in 2020, it was 529th. Its busiest year was 2022, with 115 girls.
2025 had fewer girls named Isla-Mae than any year since 2018.
Half of all the girls named Isla-Mae in the UK since 1996 were born between 2016 and 2022, the years shaded on the chart below.
In 2025, 110 girls in the UK were given Isla-Mae or a name that sounds the same. With every name's spellings counted this way, that ranks #412, up from #569 for this spelling alone.
Among girls in 2025, it was 531st in England and Wales.
Isla-Mae in the UK, year by year
| Year | Girls | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 75 | #569 |
| 2024 | 89 | #500 |
| 2023 | 79 | #534 |
| 2022 | 115 | #416 |
| 2021 | 88 | #519 |
| 2020 | 83 | #529 |
| 2019 | 83 | #538 |
| 2018 | 59 | #731 |
| 2017 | 71 | #646 |
| 2016 | 76 | #605 |
| 2015 | 60 | #723 |
| 2014 | 42 | #951 |
| 2013 | 48 | #848 |
| 2012 | 24 | #1,430 |
| 2011 | 14 | #2,032 |
| 2010 | 9 | #2,741 |
| 2009 | 4 | #4,795 |
| 2008 | 6 | #3,589 |
Names like Isla-Mae
Names given in the same years and the same naming tradition, with a similar sound.
Ivy-Rose Indie Ivy-Mae Ottilie Elsie-Mae Ivy Elodie Myla Elsie Florence Isla Olive
Other spellings of Isla-Mae
Isla-May Iyla-Mae Iyla-May
Names related to Isla-Mae
More Modern names
Jayden Ailany Kayden Nevaeh Jax Miley Raelynn Kaiden Kehlani Alayna Caden Zayden Wrenley Mya Oaklynn Ailani
Sources
Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland) and Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.
To cite this page: Nameling, “Isla-Mae: name meaning, origin and popularity”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/isla-mae, updated 20 October 2026.