namelingSwipe names

Ellie-Jade

Gender
Girl
Say it
EL-ee-JAYD
Origin
English

Ellie-Jade is a girls' name of English origin. Too few babies were given it in the latest year to rank.

What does Ellie-Jade mean?

English: Ellie + Jade

Joins Ellie (English) and Jade (English, “jade gemstone”).

Meanings borrowed from Ellie and Jade.

Is Ellie-Jade a girl's or a boy's name?

Ellie-Jade is a girls' name.

How popular is Ellie-Jade in the UK?

No girls in the UK were given it in 2025, or too few to be listed. Its busiest year was 2002, with 6 girls.

1999Busiest: 6 in 20022019
Ellie-Jade in the UK, year by year
YearGirlsRank
20191#7,346
20180–
20170–
20160–
20150–
20140–
20130–
20120–
20110–
20101#7,520
20090–
20080–
20070–
20064#4,357
20053#4,976
20046#2,957
20030–
20026#2,691
20015#2,928
20005#2,907
19995#2,912

Names like Ellie-Jade

Names given in the same years and the same naming tradition, with a similar sound.

More English names

Every English name

Sources

Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland) and Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.

To cite this page: Nameling, “Ellie-Jade: name meaning, origin and popularity”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/ellie-jade, updated 20 October 2026.