Archie-Jay
- Gender
- Boy
- Say it
- AR-chee-JAY
- Origin
- Modern
- UK rank, 2025
- #2,511 for boys
Archie-Jay is a boys' name of Modern origin, meaning “genuinely bold + jay”. In 2025 it ranked 2,511th for boys in the UK (9 babies).
What does Archie-Jay mean?
Modern: combination of Archie and Jay
“genuinely bold + jay”
Jay is a short form of names beginning with J and also the name of a bird.
Is Archie-Jay a girl's or a boy's name?
Archie-Jay is a boys' name. In 2025, it was given to 9 boys in the UK. Too few girls were given it to be listed.
How popular is Archie-Jay in the UK?
- Rank in 2025
- 2,511th among boys
- Babies in 2025
- 9 about 1 in 33,000 boys
- Five-year trend
- Falling down 31% in five years
- Same name in a class
- under 1% chance among 15 boys
In 2025, 9 boys in the UK were named Archie-Jay, making it the 2,511th most popular name for boys. Five years earlier, in 2020, it was 1,733rd. Its busiest year was 2020, with 14 boys.
Half of all the boys named Archie-Jay in the UK since 1996 were born between 2016 and 2022, the years shaded on the chart below.
Among boys in 2025, it was 2,436th in England and Wales.
Archie-Jay in the UK, year by year
| Year | Boys | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9 | #2,511 |
| 2024 | 4 | #4,346 |
| 2023 | 9 | #2,468 |
| 2022 | 5 | #3,639 |
| 2021 | 7 | #2,886 |
| 2020 | 14 | #1,733 |
| 2019 | 13 | #1,858 |
| 2018 | 5 | #3,596 |
| 2017 | 7 | #2,875 |
| 2016 | 7 | #2,947 |
| 2015 | 4 | #4,086 |
| 2014 | 6 | #3,125 |
| 2013 | 3 | #4,884 |
| 2012 | 0 | – |
| 2011 | 5 | #3,446 |
| 2010 | 1 | #6,148 |
| 2009 | 3 | #4,691 |
Names like Archie-Jay
Names given in the same years and the same naming tradition, with a similar sound.
Arthur, Albie, Theodore, Tommy, Albert, Elijah, Elias, Arlo, Henry, Tobias, Austin, Jax
More Modern names
Jayden, Ailany, Myla, Kayden, Nevaeh, Indie, Miley, Raelynn, Kaiden, Kehlani, Alayna, Caden, Zayden, Wrenley, Mya, Oaklynn
Sources
Figures from Baby names in England and Wales (Office for National Statistics), Babies' first names (National Records of Scotland) and Baby names (Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency). Nameling last updated them on 20 October 2026. How the figures are worked out, and the data to download.
To cite this page: Nameling, “Archie-Jay: name meaning, origin and popularity”, https://www.nameling.co.uk/names/archie-jay, updated 20 October 2026.